UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BRENDA JOYCE HALL, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Hall does not argue that any of the exceptions to the appeal waiver in the plea agreement apply.
On the merits, we are satisfied that the district court had the statutory authority to impose restitution. The district court imposed restitution under the MVRA. As relevant here, the MVRA requires district courts to order restitution for certain offenses, 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), such as "an offense against property" under Title 18-"including any offense committed by fraud or deceit"-that results in "an identifiable victim" suffering a "pecuniary loss," id. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii), (c)(1)(B). And the MVRA defines a "victim" as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered." Id. § 3663A(a)(2).
In assessing whether an offense is "an offense against property," we employ a fact-specific approach that considers the circumstances of the defendant's offense. United States v. Ritchie, 858 F.3d 201, 209-11 (4th Cir. 2017).