Case No. 18-CR-732 WJ
[…] He contends that Greyhound allows certain company policies to be violated in order to favor law enforcement operations, such as policies regarding disclosure of passenger manifests and the copying of video surveillance footage. Defendants contends that even though the Court has determined that Greyhound is not an agent of the Government, the company on its own continues to frustrate the judicial process by willfully allowing these internal policy violations.
I. Legal Standard
The statute governing the punishment of contempt is 18 U.S.C. §401(3) which provides that a district court has the "power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, . . . as "[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." There are three elements to contempt under §401(3): (1) a reasonably specific order, (2) violation of the order, and (3) the willful intent to violate the order." United States v. Voss, 82 F.3d 1521, 1525 (10th Cir. 1996).