15 Cr. 867 (RMB)
[…] Atilla, 966 F.3d 118, 130 (2d Cir. 2020) (internal citations and quotations omitted). The Indictment Alleges Bank Fraud in Count Three
Halkbank argues that the Indictment "fails to allege a scheme to defraud a U.S. bank." See Mot. at 18. The Government counters persuasively that the Indictment "tracks the language of the bank fraud statute and states the time and place (in approximate terms) of the alleged crime, which is all that is required to deny a motion to dismiss." See Opp. at 21 (internal citations omitted).
The Indictment clearly alleges bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344 which prohibits "knowingly execut[ing], or attempt[ing] to execute a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the money, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises." The Indictment, as noted, states that "[f]rom at least in or about 2012, up to and including in or about 2016, in the Southern District of New York, Turkey, the United Arab Emirates, and elsewhere . . . Halkbank . . . and others . . . did knowingly execute and attempt to execute a scheme or