15 Cr. 867 (RMB)
[…] See Opp. at 16; see also United States v. Halkbank, 426 F.Supp.3d 23, 35 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) ("While minimum contacts challenges may be appropriate in civil cases, such challenges do not apply in criminal matters . . . Halkbank's reliance upon minimum contacts jurisprudence is simply misplaced.").
The Court clearly has personal jurisdiction over Halkbank. It is axiomatic that where, as here, a District Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the criminal offenses charged, it also has personal jurisdiction over the individuals charged in the indictment. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all offenses against the laws of the United States"); United States v. Maruyasu Indus. Co., Ltd., 229 F.Supp.3d 659, 670 (S.D. Ohio 2017); Opp. at 15. "A defendant need not acquiesce in or submit to the court's jurisdiction or actually participate in the proceedings in order for the court to have personal jurisdiction over the defendant."