2:23-cr-20191-MSN-cgc
[…] First, Mr. Haley disputed the continuing constitutional validity of the residual clause of § 3156(a)(4)(B) of the Bail Reform Act in light of the Supreme Court's 2019 decision in United States v. Davis. (ECF No. 639 at PageID 9612.) Second, Mr. Haley argued that under the modified categorical approach, § 242 convictions of this kind were not crimes of violence under the elements clause of § 3156(a)(4)(A), a provision which defines “crime of violence” for the purposes of the Bail Reform Act. (Id.)
Judge Claxton found Mr. Haley's arguments unpersuasive and held that his § 242 convictions were crimes of violence under the residual clause of § 3156(a)(4)(B), which provides that “a ‘crime of violence' means . . . any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B). Mr. Haley moved to reset the hearing to the following day to allow more time for research, but Judge Claxton declined, stating that any contrary arguments could be fully briefed in Mr. Haley's appeal to this Court.