CRIMINAL ACTION 1:19-cr-0443-TWT-AJB-01
[…] A November 6, 2019 indictment charged Hajavi in Count One with conspiracy to violate the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, in violation of 50 U.S.C. 17052; in Count Two with smuggling goods from the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 554 ; and in Counts Three and Four with substantive violations of § 1705. [Doc. 15].
Title 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a) makes it unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under this chapter.”
Title 18 U.S.C. § 554(a) provides:
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.The count also charged Hajavi with aiding and abetting under 18 U.S.C. § 2.
II. ARGUMENTS OF THE PARTIES