United States v. Haimowitz
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 7206 in part provides:

"Any person who * * * (2) * * * Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document * * * shall be guilty of a felony * * *."

26 U.S.C. § 6041(a) in part provides:

"All persons * * * making payment * * * to another person, of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income * * * of $600 or more in any taxable year * * * shall render a true and accurate return * * * setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and the name and address of the recipient of such payment."

At the trial, Phillip Beloff and Joseph Pipitone testified for the government that on a number of occasions both Haimowitz and Lichtman gave them winning tickets to be cashed.