United States v. Hagood
[…] (citing Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 812 (1996), and United States v. Dhinsa, 111 F.3d 721, 724-25 (2d Cir. 1998))), aff'dsub nom. United States v. Santillan, 902 F.3d 49 (2d Cir. 2018). Here, however, the Court is unpersuaded that the known facts supplied reasonable suspicion of violations of either ordinance by Hagood. First, New York state law prohibits pedestrians from walking in a roadway where a sidewalk is available. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1156(a) ("Where sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway."). There was no reasonable basis to suspect Hagood to be in violation of this provision. That is because it is undisputed that, as Officers Migliaccio and Rios passed Hagood, he was standing still, either in the parking lane or the edge of the bus lane.