United States v. Hackett
[…] Nevertheless, he testified the traffic stop eventually led to the seizure and search of the vehicle for narcotics. (Doc. 54 at 3.)

Officers later uncovered methamphetamine, firearms, and cash in the vehicle. On October 18, 2018, ATF agents conducted an interview with Bieshuevel regarding the traffic stop, and Bieshuevel made statements to them concerning the vehicle's contents. (Doc. 54 at 3-4.)

II. Discussion

Under Mont. Code Ann. § 61-9-405(2)(b), a person may not drive a motor vehicle in Montana with "a windshield that is shattered or in such a defective condition that it materially impairs or obstructs the driver's clear view."

In her brief supporting her motion to suppress, Hackett argued Officer Adams's rationale for pulling the vehicle over—the cracked windshield and an item hanging from the rearview mirror—did not constitute reasonable suspicion warranting a traffic stop.