United States v. Habteyes
[…] These allegations adequately identify the facts and circumstances of the particular violation of § 1425(a) charged in Count 1 to enable defendant to plead double jeopardy in a subsequent prosecution for the same offense.

Thus, because Count 1 sets forth the essential elements of § 1425(a) and alleges adequate facts and circumstances to identify the specifically charged violation of § 1425(a), Count 1 is legally sufficient.

B.

Count 2 of the Indictment charges defendant with procuring naturalization to which he was not entitled, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1425(b). Section 1425(b) prohibits any person "whether for himself or another person not entitled thereto," from "knowingly issu[ing], procur[ing] or obtain[ing] or appl[ying] for or otherwise attempt[ing] to procure or obtain naturalization, or citizenship, or a declaration of intention to become a citizen, or a certificate of arrival or any certificate or evidence of nationalization or citizenship." Therefore, the essential elements of the offense charged in Count 2 are (1) defendant procured United States citizenship through naturalization, (2) defendant was not entitled to naturalization as a United States citizen, and (3) defendant did so knowingly.