United States v. Habteyes
[…] Missler , 414 F.2d 1293, 1297 (4th Cir. 1969) ).

Where, as here, the defendants seeks to dismiss an indictment charging multiple counts, "each count is viewed as a separate indictment for purposes of determining its sufficiency." United States v. Smith , 44 F.3d 1259, 1264 (4th Cir. 1995). Yet, "if one count incorporates paragraphs from other counts, the incorporated paragraphs too may be considered in determining whether a count properly charges an offense." Id. at 1265.

A.

Count 1 of the Indictment charges defendant with procuring naturalization contrary to law, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). Section 1425(a) prohibits any person from "knowingly procur[ing] ... contrary to law, the naturalization of any person, or documentary or other evidence of naturalization or of citizenship." Therefore, the essential elements of the offense charged in Count 1 are (1) defendant procured United States citizenship through naturalization, (2) defendant committed an illegal act in connection with obtaining naturalization, (3) defendant did so knowingly, and (4) defendant's illegal act