3:19-cr-00078-RRB
[…] See Dockets 219 at 1, 220 at 9, and 221 at 12-13.
Docket 221 at 1.
A federal district court has “jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal at the time of sentencing against an alien who is deportable, if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.” The United States Attorney did not request a removal order at the time of Mr. Haapaniemi's sentencing.
See Dockets 84 (SEALED), 90, 91 (SEALED), 101, 188.
Title 8 United States Code, section 1228(a)(1) states that the “Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special removal proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of any criminal offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D).” The special removal proceedings must be “conducted in conformity with section 1229a of this title.”Section 1229a requires that an immigration judge conducts proceedings on the deportability of an alien.