2:23-cv-452-JLB-KCD
[…] Section 5321(a) goes on to authorize the Secretary to impose a maximum of $10,000 civil penalty for non-willful violators of the reporting provisions. Id. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(i); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g) (delegating to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service “the authority to: assess and collect civil penalties” set forth in 31
U.S.C. § 5321). But no penalty can be imposed if the violation was “due to reasonable cause” and “the amount of the transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii).
Where the violation of section 5314's foreign account and transaction reporting requirements is determined to be willful, section 5321 authorizes the Secretary to fine violators up to “the greater of . . . $100,000, or . . . in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account, [50% of] the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” Id. § 5321(a)(5)(C)(i), (D)(ii).
The Eleventh Circuit has explained that “[w]illful conduct in the FBAR context includes knowing and reckless conduct.” United States v. Schwarzbaum, 24 F.4th 1355, 1358 (11th Cir. 2022) (citing United States v. Rum, 995 F.3d 882, 88889 (11th Cir. 2021)).