2:23-cv-452-JLB-KCD
[…] (Doc. 13 at 13). The Court disagrees.
Under the plain language of the statute, when a person “willfully violat[es], or willfully caus[es] a violation of, any provision of section 5314,” the maximum penalty is the greater of: (i) $100,000 or (ii) “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account, [50% of] the balance in the account at the time of the violation.” 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(C)-(D). Thus, it is pellucidly clear that Congress intended to penalize willful violators with hefty monetary fines.
The Court finds that the most natural reading of the disjunctive phrase “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account” sweeps in two categories of violators: (1) those who flat out failed to report the existence of foreign account and, (2) those who did disclose the existence of a foreign bank account but failed to provide the identifying information about an account.