United States v. Guzman-Torres
[…] Defendants contend that a deposition under the facts of this case cannot adequately secure the testimony of the material witnesses for trial. Defendants assert that critical investigation into the charges continues, and that the credibility of the witnesses is critical to the witness tampering charges. Defendants contend that the material witnesses are unlikely to return for trial if released after depositions, and that no showing of manifest hardship has been made by the witnesses.

         18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides in part that "[n]o material witnesses may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice." In Torres-Ruiz v.