CAUSE NO. 3:12-CR-116-CWR-FKB-3
[…] On December 30, 2013, this Court sentenced him to 188 months' imprisonment, a supervised release term of three years, a fine of $2,000, and the $100 special assessment. The sentence was below the guidelines (235-293) and it reflected the resolution of arguments on pending motions. Moreover, the sentence comported with 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)'s parsimony principle, that is, the sentence was "sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes of § 3553(a)(2)." On February 10, 2016, Guston's sentence was reduced to 151 months pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2), as his guidelines range had been lowered and made retroactive by the United States Sentencing Commission.