United States v. Guirguis
[…] (b) Guam Territorial income tax

The income-tax laws in force in Guam pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be deemed to impose a separate Territorial income tax, payable to the government of Guam, which tax is designated the "Guam Territorial income tax."
(c) Enforcement of tax

The administration and enforcement of the Guam Territorial income tax shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Governor....

48 U.S.C. § 1421i(a)-(c).

The Organic Act of Guam further provides in subsection (h):

(h) Jurisdiction of District Court; suits for recovery or collection of taxes; payment of judgment

Notwithstanding any provision of section 1424 of this title or any other provision of law to the contrary, the District Court of Guam shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all judicial proceedings in Guam, both criminal and civil, regardless of the degree of the offense or of the amount involved, with respect to the Guam Territorial income tax.

48 U.S.C. § 1421i(h)(1).

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in Sayre & Co. v.