Docket Nos. 19-86-cr (L) 19-136-cr (con) August Term, 2020
[…] Specifically, § 1542 sits within a broader statutory scheme governing the issuance and validity of U.S. passports, and that context provides insight as to the meaning of § 1542 ’s text. See Epskamp , 832 F.3d at 162 ("A particular statute's plain meaning can best be understood by looking to the statutory scheme as a whole and placing the particular provision within the context of that statute." (internal quotation marks omitted)).
The process for obtaining a passport is provided at 22 U.S.C § 213 : "Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application which shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport." The statute requires an additional procedure for first time applicants: "If the applicant has not previously been issued a United States passport, the application shall be duly verified by his oath before a person authorized and empowered by the Secretary of State to administer oaths."