Docket Nos. 19-86-cr (L) 19-136-cr (con) August Term, 2020
[…] Derivative federal regulations flesh out the statutory context. Notably, 22 C.F.R. § 51.1 defines a passport application as "the application form for a United States passport, as prescribed by the [State] Department pursuant to 22 U.S.C. [§] 213 and all documents, photographs, and statements submitted with the form or thereafter in support of the application." 22 C.F.R. § 51.1. Additionally, 22 C.F.R. § 51.5(b) requires that "[a] passport authorizing officer will examine the passport application and all documents, photographs and statements submitted in support of the application," and 22 C.F.R. § 51.20(b) states that "[a]ll information and evidence submitted in connection with an application is considered part of the application" and that "providing false information as part of a passport application, whether contemporaneously with the form or at any other time, is subject to prosecution under applicable Federal criminal statutes." The regulations also require first time applicants to appear in person before a passport agent, to "verify the application by oath or affirmation", and to "sign the completed application." 22 C.F.R § 51.21(a).