United States v. Gross
[…] Dkt. No. 756.

II. UNDER CURRENT LAW, THE COURT IS SKEPTICAL THAT IT POSSESSES AUTHORITY TO GRANT MR. GROSS RELIEF AT THIS JUNCTURE

Having considered the parties’ briefing, the Court defers ruling on Mr. Gross's motion, because it is skeptical that it possesses the authority to grant Mr. Gross relief at this juncture.

"A court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed except pursuant to statute." United States v. Gotti , No. 02-cr-743 (CM), 433 F.Supp.3d 613, 614 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 15, 2020). 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) permits a court to reduce a term of imprisonment if, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a), "it finds that ... extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction ... and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).