Case No. 15-40012-CM
[…] Black's Law Dictionary, 1024 (8th ed. 2004); see also Biddle v. Shirley, 16 F.2d 566, 567 (8th Cir. 1926) ("The mittimus after conviction in criminal cases is a final process for carrying into effect the judgment of the court. . . . The prisoner is detained, not by virtue of the warrant of commitment, but on account of the judgment and sentence."). The court is uncertain what document defendant would be referring to in the instant case. It appears that defendant may be referring to a Colorado statute governing sentence credit for presentencing incarceration, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-405, which provides, "At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a finding of the amount of presentence confinement to which the offended is entitled and shall include such finding in the mittimus." The court recalls that at the time defendant's case was pending in this court, he also had a case pending in the state of Colorado.