Criminal Case No. 13-20894
[…] Thus, to the extent that Defendant's conduct can be construed as merely satisfying the "face-to-face encounter" requirement described in section 1395f, the Michigan law governing the use of physician's assistants may have some relevance.
However, the Court finds that Defendant was not legally authorized to perform the alleged functions under Michigan law because he was not and is not a licensed physician's assistant. Generally, Michigan law requires physician's assistants to obtain licensure before engaging in the practice of medicine. M.C.L. § 333.17011 ("An individual shall not engage in the practice of medicine or practice as a physician's assistant unless licensed or otherwise authorized by this article.").
The Act does provide that a licensed physician can delegate certain tasks to "unlicensed individuals" under certain circumstances. M.C.L. § 333.16215(1).