United States v. Griffin
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that interstate stalking resulting in death is a crime of violence, and Defendants' motion to dismiss Count Two must therefore be denied.

b. Whether Count Three must be dismissed for failure to state an essential element of the offense

Count Three charges defendants with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a). Under that statute, “[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent to (2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity . . . and thereafter performs or attempts to perform . . . [a crime of violence to further any unlawful activity]” shall be imprisoned for up to twenty years or, if death results, for life. § 1952(a)(2)(B). Defendants argue that Count Three fails to give notice of an essential element, as it does not specifically identify the “crime of violence” the Defendants allegedly committed.