United States v. Griffin
[…] (A) places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to (i) that person . . .
shall be punished as provided in section 2261(b) ....
18 U.S.C. § 2261A.

Section 2261(b) provides that a person who violates 2261A faces four increasing maximum penalties depending on the nature of the injury caused by the conduct. A violator of § 2261A shall be imprisoned “for life or any term of years, if death of the victim results, ” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(b)(1); for not more than 20 years “if permanent disfigurement or life threatening bodily injury to the victim results;” for not more than ten years if serious bodily injury results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon; or for not more than five years in any other case. § 2261(b)(2-5).