United States v. Griffin
[…] Al-Zubaidy, in which the Sixth Circuit explained that 2261A has three elements: “(a) that interstate travel occurred; (b) that Defendant's intent was to injure or harass another person; and (c) that the person he intended to harass or injure was placed in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury to herself or a member of her family as a result of that travel.” 283 F.3d 804, 808-809 (6th Cir. 2002). But the Minners and Al-Zubaidy decisions are both distinguishable from the present case for the same reason: both analyzed a prior version of § 2261A. That prior incarnation of the statute was different in a key respect from the version at issue here. The statute reviewed by those courts allowed conviction where an offender travels in interstate commerce and “in the course of, or as a result of, such travel places that person in reasonable fear” of death or serious injury. § 2261A. By contrast, the language of the statute in effect here makes it an offense only when a defendant, travelling in interstate commerce and acting with the requisite intent, “engages in conduct that” places a victim in such fear of death or injury.