United States v. Griffin
[…] Terry, 141 S.Ct. at 1862-63. We stated that Terry shows that what matters is whether the Fair Sentencing Act modified the "modified the penalties for the particular elements of the [defendant's] offense." Williams, 25 F.4th at 1311. Because the holding that the defendant's conviction was not a covered offense was dispositive, we did not reach the defendant's argument regarding his eligibility for relief under the First Step Act's "as if" clause. Id. at 1312.

Section 860(a) states, in part, that a person who "violates section 841(a)(1)" by possessing a controlled substance with intent to distribute within 1000 feet of a "public housing" facility is "subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b);" and "(2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense." 21 U.S.C. § 860(a)

Under the prior precedent rule, we are bound to follow a prior binding precedent unless we overrule it en banc or the Supreme Court overrules it.