UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Petitioner, v. KEVIN GRELL, Respondent.
[…] United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 57-58 (1964).
If a taxpayer does not comply with a summons, the IRS may apply to federal court in the district where the taxpayer resides to enforce the summons. 26 U.S.C. § 7604(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1340 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . . .") The district court judge "shall have power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such person for his default or disobedience." 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b).
The IRS has issued a summons; Grell has failed to comply; and as the R&R correctly noted, the IRS through the Brellenthin Declaration has made a prima facie showing to support the summons.