CRIMINAL NO. A-09-CR-569 JRN
[…] The Court further stated that, if the Defendant requested the opportunity to remain on supervision, it would make that recommendation, but if the Defendant did not succeed this time, the consequences would be more severe the next time around. Faced with this choice, the Defendant asked to be continued, and insisted he could complete the remainder of his supervision successfully.
The Government indicated that this case presented a mandatory revocation situation under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g)(4). The Court notes that an exception to the mandatory revocation provision found in 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g)(4) applies here. The statutory exception applicable here is found at 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), which states in part that "the court shall consider whether the availability of appropriate substance abuse treatment programs, or an individual's current or past participation in such programs, warrants an exception to [§ 3583(g)]."