CRIMINAL NO. A-09-CR-569 JRN
[…] In light of these issues, in the Court's opinion it makes far more sense to provide the Defendant the opportunity to receive additional, follow-up substance abuse treatment while the Defendant is receiving treatment (and any necessary medication) for his depression and anxiety, all outside a prison environment, before once again using incarceration to address these issues.
Section 3583(g)(4) provides that "[i]f the defendant as a part of drug testing, tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year . . . the court shall revoke the term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve a term on imprisonment. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).