CRIMINAL 22-cr-00247-CNS-1
[…] (ECF No. 22). For the following reasons, the Motion is GRANTED.
Defendant's motion implicates the Speedy Trial Act of 1974, which is “designed to protect a defendant's constitutional right to a speedy indictment and trial, and to serve the public interest in ensuring prompt criminal proceedings.” United States v. Hill, 197 F.3d 436, 440 (10th Cir. 1999). The Act requires that a defendant's trial commence within seventy days after his indictment or initial appearance, whichever is later. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). Certain periods of delay are excluded and do not count toward the seventy-day limit. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)-(8).
The Speedy Trial Act provides, in pertinent part:
The following periods of delay shall be excluded . . . in computing the time within which the trial of any such offense must commence:
....
(7)(A) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge . . . at the request of the defendant or his counsel or at the request of the attorney for the Government, if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.
In order for a continuance to qualify as an excludable “ends of justice” continuance under § 3161(h)(7)(A), certain prerequisites must be satisfied. Hill, 197 F.3d at 441. First, the Court must consider the following factors listed in § 3161(h)(7)(B):