3:19-CR-00003-RRB-MMS
[…] It's not hard. All I would have to do is contact [J.S.'s mother] and I can find her. But, guess what, I don't want to find JS. I don't want to talk to [J.S's mother] right now, no more. I don't want to do none of that. And I got this temporary restraining order. I'm trying to talk to my family. I've been in the whole for eight months because of this bullshit.[sic] Id. at 110.
III. LEGAL STANDARD
A federal court, upon a government's motion or raised sua sponte, must first conduct a hearing to assess whether there is a preponderance of the evidence to issue an 18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1) protective order. Any “adverse party named in the complaint shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(3). The federal court can then issue a necessary protective order that prohibits harassment of a victim or witness in a federal criminal case or investigation. Id. Section 1514(b)(4) requires a federal court to specify its reasons with reasonable detail as to what act or acts are being restrained in the protective order. Harassment is defined as (1) “a serious act or course of conduct directed at a specific person that” (2) causes substantial emotional distress and (3) serves no legitimate purpose. 18 U.S.C. § 1514(d)(1)(B)(i)-(ii). A serious act is one act of “threatening, retaliatory, harassing, or violent conduct that is reasonably likely to influence the willingness of a victim or witness to testify or participate” in a federal criminal case or investigation. 18 U.S.C. § 1514(d)(1)(F). Course of conduct is specified as a series of acts spanning a time period that indicates an intent to continue such acts. 18 U.S.C. § 1514(d)(1)(A).
IV. LEGAL ANALYSIS