United States v. Granderson
[…] Granderson's projected release date is April 19, 2024.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), "the court may not modify a term of imprisonment once it has been imposed," except under specified conditions. For a motion brought under § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i), those specified conditions include the exhaustion of administrative remedies or the Bureau of Prison's inaction for thirty days. Defendant provides that his compassionate release petition was received by the Warden of Lompoc on June 30, 2020. See ECF No. 110-1 at 3. The record supports and the Government concedes that Defendant has exhausted his administrative remedies. Therefore, the Court will decide Granderson's motion on the merits.

18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) provides:

[T]he court, . . . may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that -

(i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction; or

(ii) the defendant is at least 70 years of age, has served at least 30 years in prison, pursuant to a sentence imposed under section 3559(c), for the offense or offenses, for which the defendant is currently imprisoned, and a determination has been made by the Director of the Bureau of Prisons that the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, as provided under section 3142(g);

and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission[.]
The relevant United States Sentencing Guidelines policy statement provides that the Court may reduce a term of imprisonment if the Court determines that:
(1) (A) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant the reduction; or

(B) the defendant (i) is at least 70 years old; and (ii) has served at least 30 years in prison pursuant to a sentence imposed under 18 U.S.C. 3559(c) for the offense or offenses for which the defendant is imprisoned;

(2) the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community, as provided in 18 U.S.C. 3142(g); and

(3) the reduction is consistent with this policy statement.
U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 1B1.13 (U.S. SENTENCING COMM'N 2018).