Case No. 05-73504
[…] Obj. at 2. ThyssenKrupp argues that this Court's "inherent right to enforce its own judgments and orders is sufficient authority" to delegate the responsibility vested in the United States by 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A) to a private party. Id. at 3.
Contrary to ThyssenKrupp's assertion, discovery under 18 U.S.C. § 3644(m)(1)(A) is not "typically" the responsibility of the government. Rather, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3612(c) and 3644(m)(1)(A) specifically vest the government with the responsibility for collection of unpaid restitution and enforcement of restitution orders. "The Attorney General shall be responsible for collection of an unpaid fine or restitution." 18 U.S.C. § 3612(c). "An order of restitution may be enforced by the United States . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3644(m)(1)(A)(i).