United States v. Graham
[…] consider the factors set forth in § 3553(a) before ending supervision, which include: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the defendant's personal history and characteristics; (2) adequate deterrence; (3) protection of the public; (4) the need for effective education, training, care or treatment; (5) the sentencing guideline factors and range in effect at the time of sentencing; (6) pertinent Sentencing Commission policy statements; (7) the need to avoid unwarranted sentencing disparities between similarly-situated defendants; and (8) the need to 3 provide victim restitution. Section 3553(a) factors a reviewing court may not consider are “the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, [] to provide just punishment for the offense[, ]” and “the kind of sentences available.”This is because supervised release “serves an entirely different purpose than the sentence imposed under § 3553(a).”

Id.

Pepper v. United States, 562 U.S. 476, 502 n.15 (2011).

History and Characteristics of Defendant