United States v. Graham
[…] His Probation Officer notes that he communicates well with the USPO, has re-\ 2 engaged his relationship with his daughter and fought for partial custody. Nevertheless, the USPO does not recommend Defendant receive early termination based on his violent criminal history. The government takes no position on Defendant's motion, but indicates that it would support early termination after Defendant serves another year of his term of supervised release.

II. Discussion

Defendant seeks early termination of his five-year term of supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1), which authorizes the Court to terminate a defendant's term of supervised release “at any time after the expiration of one year of supervision” if the Court “is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.” In deciding whether to terminate a term of supervised release, § 3583(e) directs the Court to consider certain factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). Whether to grant a motion to terminate a term of supervised release rests within the discretion of the Court.

See United States v.