CRIMINAL ACTION 22-80
[…] The United States also challenges the request for juror qualification forms. Put simply, the United States does not contest requests 1-8 in the attachment to the motion but does oppose requests 9-11. (Rec. Doc. 105-2).
The JSSA provides litigants the “right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. It further lays out the procedure for challenging compliance with selection procedures. 28 U.S.C. § 1867. A defendant may move to dismiss an indictment or stay proceedings on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions governing jury selection. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a). Parties have the right “to inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the preparation and pendency of such a motion.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f). The Supreme Court has noted that “[t]his provision makes clear that a litigant has essentially an unqualified right to inspect jury lists.” Test v. United States, 420 U.S. 28, 30 (1975) (per curiam).