18-CR-138 (JLS)
[…] C. Count 4
Finally, sufficient evidence exists to sustain Goudelock's conviction on the money laundering conspiracy charge in Count 4.
To obtain a conviction on Count 4, the Government was required to prove that Goudelock “knowingly engaged in the conspiracy with the specific intent to commit the offenses that [were] the objects of the conspiracy.” United States v. Garcia, 587 F.3d 509, 515 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting Huezo, 546 F.3d at 180) (internal quotation marks omitted). The charged object of the conspiracy was: .
transaction money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), which prohibits certain financial transactions- including the transfer ... of cash-involving the proceeds of certain unlawful activities when the defendant knows “that the transaction is designed in whole or in part... to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.”See id. at 515-16 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i)); Dkt. 199. In other words, the Government had to prove: (1) two or more people agreed to commit transaction money laundering, in violation of Section 1956(a)(1)(B)(i); and (2) Goudelock knowingly engaged in the conspiracy with the specific