09 Cr. 165 (ILG)
[…] No. 170).
The government relied on United States v. Acoff, 634 F.3d 200, 202 (2d Cir. 2011) in support of this assertion. In Acoff, the Second Circuit concluded that the FSA does not apply to defendants who committed crack offenses before the enactment of the FSA but whose sentences "were not yet final" when the FSA was enacted. Acoff, 634 F.3d 200. Acoff involved a defendant convicted of a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) who was sentenced before the enactment of the FSA but whose sentence was on appeal after it was enacted. Id. Acoff argued that the general savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109,did not foreclose retroactivity of the FSA in his case; the Second Circuit disagreed. Id.
Section 109 provides:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
On June 21, 2012, the Supreme Court in Dorsey v.