Nos. 71-2982, 71-2999.
[…] Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Nevada.
The district court dismissed the indictment in these two cases on the ground that licensed Nevada bookmakers and their employees do not engage in an "illegal gambling business," within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1955, by violating non-penal regulations of the Nevada Gaming Commission. We agree and affirm the district court's decision.
18 U.S.C. § 1955 reads in pertinent part as follows:
Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses.
(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section —
(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which —
(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted * * *. [Emphasis added.]
These two cases hinge on the construction of the phrase, "the law of a State." Relying on United States v.