Case No. 11-cr-20752
[…] If it fails to comply adequately with a discovery order requiring it to disclose Brady material, it acts at its own peril." Presser, 844 F.2d at 1281.
Likewise, the Jencks Act precludes the disclosure of impeachment evidence at this stage. Id. at 1283 ("The clear and consistent rule of this circuit is that the intent of Congress expressed in the Act must be adhered to and, thus, the government may not be compelled to disclose Jencks Act material before trial."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) ("In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a government witness or prospective government witness . . . shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case .").