Criminal No.: 3:17-cr-01143-JMC-1
[…] State explained that section 44-53-375 defines an enhanced punishment for a violation of section 44- 53-370. See 495 S.E.2d 773, 777 (S.C. 1998) ("Section 44-53-375 provides a violation of § 44-53-370 that involves methamphetamine (crank) carries a greater sentence than the sentence provided for in § 44-53-370 for other Schedule II drugs. Therefore, § 44-53-375 does not define a separate crime but only an enhanced punishment."). Additionally, section 44-53-370(e) of the South Carolina Code Ann. (2002), which prohibits drug trafficking, states, "The offense of possession with intent to distribute described in Section 44-53-370(a) is a lesser included offense to the offenses of trafficking based upon possession described in this subsection." This statement further supports the conclusion that section 44-53-370(a)(1) is at least divisible by three, as possession with intent to distribute is the only action from section 44-53-370(a)(1) that is listed as a lesser included offense of trafficking.