United States v. Goodridge
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 13D or Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 38B. Either way, the First Circuit has explained that the elements of the crimes under these statutes are parallel. See United States v. Jonas , 689 F.3d 83, 88 (1st Cir. 2012). That is, both statutes prohibit simple assault and battery, but Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 13D includes the additional requirement that the assault and battery was committed against a "public employee when such person is engaged in the performance of his duties at the time of such assault and battery," and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 38B includes the additional requirements that the assault and battery was committed by a "person in the custody of a correctional facility ... upon an officer or other employee, any volunteer or employee of a contractor in any such facility or any duly authorized officer or other employee of any such facility engaged in the transportation of a prisoner."

In Faust , the First Circuit addressed the crime of assault and battery on a police officer ("ABPO") under Mass. Gen.