Case No. 2:11-cr-37
[…] Jury Instrs., Vol. 1 ¶ 10.01). Prong one would thus make Goodale's intent relevant to the issue of his desire to possess child pornography, regardless of its pertinence to lasciviousness.
Motion to Dismiss Count Two
Goodale argues Count Two should be dismissed, observing that the Superseding Indictment does not cite any statute making attempted possession of child pornography a crime. See Superseding Indictment 2. The government has subsequently confessed error and provided the relevant citation. Gov't's Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss Count Two of the Superseding Indictment 1, ECF No. 35; see 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2) ("Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, paragraph (4) of subsection (a) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both . . . ."). Under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7(c)(1), an indictment must contain "the official or customary citation of the statute, rule, regulation, or other provision of law that the defendant is alleged to have violated."