concluding that knowing use of someone else's social-security number in an employment application supported a finding of intent to deceive the employer
[…] II. Analysis
We review de novo the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction, "considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and accepting all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom in favor of the verdict." United States v. Ellis , 817 F.3d 570, 573 (8th Cir. 2016). This standard is "highly deferential." Id. (quoting United States v. Kirk , 528 F.3d 1102, 1111 (8th Cir. 2008) ). We will reverse only if we conclude "no reasonable jury could have found the defendant guilty." Id.
A. Unlawful Use of Identification Document
A conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant: (1) "knowingly used documents prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States;" and (2) "knew the documents had been forged, counterfeited, falsely made, or unlawfully obtained." United States v. Machorro-Xochicale , 840 F.3d 545, 548 (8th Cir. 2016).
The government presented sufficient evidence of both elements at trial.