21-11143
[…] Gomez also asserts that the district court incorrectly referred to his sexual battery conviction as a "violent felony," arguing that this offense is neither considered a felony nor violent under either Georgia or federal law.
In Georgia, "[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person." GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-22.1(b) (West 2011). "Intimate parts" are defined as "the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female." Id. § 16-6-22.1(a). "A person commits the offense of rape," however, "when there is any penetration of [a female's] sex organ by the male sex organ" "forcibly and against her will." Id. § 16-6-1(a).