United States v. Gomez
[…] The Court also notes that not only was the Commandant of the Coast Guard delegated the relevant authority at issue here, Admiral Karl Schultz was appointed by the President and then confirmed by the Senate as Commandant of the Coast Guard in May of 2018. See PN1706-Vice Adm. Karl L. Schultz-Coast Guard, https://www.congress.gov/nomination/115th-congress/1706/actions. Schultz continued to lead the Coast Guard as Commandant from 2018 through all relevant times pertinent to this prosecution including the interdiction and arrest of Munoz and his co-defendants.

14 U.S.C. § 505 (“All powers and functions conferred upon the Coast Guard, or the Commandant, by or pursuant to this title or any other law shall, unless otherwise specifically stated, be executed by the Commandant”).