CRIMINAL NO. 1:17CR71
[…] Morever, the defendants' decision to limit their fraud scheme to debit card numbers does not, in turn, make the stolen credit card numbers unusable.
Second, even if the unauthorized access devices were not "usable" according to Onyesoh, the Court would still conclude that the $500 floor imposed by Note 3(F)(i) would apply because the definition of "access device" includes devices that are expired, revoked, or canceled, and the definition of intended loss plainly includes pecuniary harm that would be impossible to occur. See 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3) (defining "access device" as "any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud"); and U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(1)'s cmt. n.3(A)(ii) (defining "intended loss" as "pecuniary harm that would have been impossible or unlikely to occur").
D. The $500 floor is reasonable.
Fourth, it is reasonable to calculate intended loss using the $500 floor per unused device.