Criminal Action 15-2
[…] Opinion
Criminal Action 15-2
12-22-2022
MEMORANDUM
Gerald Austin McHugh United States District Judge.
18 U.S.C. § 3565(c) provides that the power of a district court to revoke a sentence of probation “extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation . . . if, before its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued.” The question presented by this case is what suffices as a “summons” to preserve the jurisdiction of the Court.
Defendant Michael Goldner pleaded guilty to wire fraud and tax evasion and was given a sentence of probation to facilitate his restitution to victims.