Case No. 15-CV-5746
[…] Seguban, 54 F.3d at 391 (emphasis in original).
Here, the United States has filed its Local Rule 56.1 Statement of Material Facts and Goldberg has failed to file his response. Thus, the Court deems as admitted the facts set forth by the United States. Following the Seventh Circuit's direction in Seguban, the Court proceeds with its analysis as to whether these facts, in light of other evidence, entitle the United States to judgment as a matter of law. C. The Full Amount of Goldberg's September 23, 2013 Refund Payment was an Erroneous Refund
Section 7405 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded...may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b). Section 7405 codifies the common law right of the United States to recover "money wrongfully or erroneously paid from the public treasury." U.S. v.