Case No. 15-CV-5746
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that the September 23, 2013 refund payment made by the IRS to Goldberg was an erroneous refund and that the United States is entitled to recover the full amount of the erroneous refund, totaling $276,658.39.
D. The United States is Entitled to Collect Interest on the Full Amount of Goldberg's Erroneous Refund
Next, the United States argues that it is entitled to recover interest on the full amount of the erroneous refund from and after September 23, 2013. Section 6602 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[a]ny portion of an internal revenue tax (or any interest, assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to tax) which has been erroneously refunded, and which is recoverable by suit pursuant to section 7405, shall bear interest at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 from the date of the payment of the refund." 26 U.S.C. § 6602. Given the Court's holding above, the Court concludes that the United States is entitled to recover $276,658.39 from Goldberg, plus interest from and after September 23, 2013, at the underpayment rate set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6621.
III. CONCLUSION