United States v. Gogolack
[…] He set a deadline of June 14 for responses to those submissions and scheduled a status conference for June 27. See id. The government moved to exclude Speedy Trial Act time until the June 27 conference, and Judge McCarthy denied that request. Id.

Two days later, the government filed a motion to exclude Speedy Trial Act time (thus stopping the Speedy Trial Act clock). Docket Item 123; see 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(D) (automatically excluding “delay resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion”). The defendants responded to that motion, Docket Items 126, 127, 130, 143, 148, and the parties filed briefs addressing the appropriate sanctions, Docket Items 131, 132, 142.