United States v. Godfrey
[…] Reply at 8–9. This argument is belied by the record. In addressing the evidence “as to each individual count,” the Magistrate Judge concluded that significant resource disturbance had occurred, pointing, in part, to “the breaking up of boulders, and using chains and using a drill to do so[.]” RT2 at 2–49. This factual finding was supported by the testimony of Nicholas Shope (RT1 at 1–121). Defendant's conviction on Count 3 is therefore affirmed.

3. Count 4

In Count 4, Defendant is alleged to have violated 36 C.F.R. § 261.10, which prohibits “constructing, placing, or maintaining any kind of road, trail, structure, fence, enclosure, communication equipment, significant surface disturbance, or other improvement on National Forest System lands or facilities without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a). As discussed above, Defendant's mining operation caused significant disturbance of surface resources. Moreover, much of Defendant's activity was in service of creating a “new trail” to access his mining claim.