United States v. Godfrey
[…] United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1164 (9th Cir.2010).

B. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The United States Mining Laws Act of 1872 reserved to “locators of all mining locations” the “exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations.” 30 U.S.C. § 26. This “exclusive right” was modified and limited by the Surface Resources and Multiple Use Act of 1955, which reserved to the United States the right “to manage and dispose of the vegetative surface resources thereof and to manage other surface resources thereof.” 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). However, regulations passed pursuant to the Surface Resources and Multiple Use Act of 1955 may not “endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” Id.

In accordance with 30 U.S.C. § 612(b)—and pursuant to the statutory authority granted in 16 U.S.C. § 551—the Secretary of Agriculture promulgated a series of regulations that prohibit certain activities within the National Forest System. 36 C.F.R. § 261.1 et seq.