United States v. Godfrey
[…] As discussed above, Defendant's mining operation caused significant disturbance of surface resources. Moreover, much of Defendant's activity was in service of creating a “new trail” to access his mining claim. RT1 at 1–54. As Defendant's unauthorized trail work constituted a significant surface disturbance, and he failed to obtain an approved plan of operations, this work was in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a). Accordingly, Defendant's conviction on Count 4 is affirmed.

4. Count 5

In Count 5, Defendant is alleged to have violated 36 C.F.R. § 261.11, which prohibits “[p]lacing in or near a stream, lake, or other water any substance which does or may pollute a stream, lake, or other water [.]” 36 C.F.R. § 261.11(c). Defendant argues that his conviction on this count must be reversed because “[p]utting materials from the creek back into the creek does not constitute the ‘placing’ of a ‘pollutant’ into the creek.”