United States v. Godfrey
[…] For this same reason, Defendant's arguments regarding the breaking of rocks, and the cutting of timber for clearance purposes, fail. Reply at 7. The Court does not hold that these activities, in all forms, would necessarily constitute significant surface resource disturbance. Rather, the Court merely holds that, in this specific case, considering the totality of Defendant's activity on the Lucky Bob Mining Claim, Defendant's operation constituted such a disturbance.

2. Count 3

In Count 3, Defendant is alleged to have violated 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a), which prohibits “[d]amaging any natural feature or other property of the United States[.]” Defendant argues that cutting down common trees or brush cannot sustain a conviction under 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a), because another, more specific provision, in the same subsection, prohibits “[d]amaging any plant that is classified as a threatened, endangered, sensitive, rare, or unique species.” Opening Brief at 12 (citing 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(c)). Thus, Defendant argues, “natural feature” in 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(a) cannot be read to include common, non-endangered, plants because such a reading would render 36 C.F.R. § 261.9(c) mere surplusage.