In Goberman the Third Circuit rejected the defendant's argument that the misstatements were not material because the bank did not rely on them.
[…] The indictment averred, inter alia, that Goberman knowingly made a false statement of material fact in that he "represented therein a net worth of $2,017,400, whereas, as he then and there well knew, his net worth was only $268,393.49." The district court memorandum of decision is reported at 329 F. Supp. 903 (M.D.Pa. 1971).
At the time of the indictment, 18 U.S.C. § 1014 provided, in pertinent part:
"Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of . . . a Federal Savings and Loan Association . . . upon any application . . . commitment, or loan, . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
This appeal is taken from the judgment of conviction and raises two primary issues:
(1) Did the Government prove that the false statement was knowingly made or that there was any intent to defraud the institution; and