3:13 CR 00053-1
[…] U.S. v. Jamal, 246 F. App'x 351, 357 (6th Cir. 2007) (identifying elements of a § 1001 charge); 42 U.S.C. § 1383a(a)(2) (making it illegal to "knowingly and willfully make[] . . . a false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit under this subchapter"). On the whole, we are inclined to conclude that "the offenses set forth [in these two statutes] are the same offense for double jeopardy purposes." U.S. v. Gardner, 72 F. App'x 932, 938 (4th Cir. 2007) (assuming the same).
B. Whether the Facts as Charged Pose a Potential Double Jeopardy Problem