United States v. Glenn
[…] See id. § 1349 (“Any person who . . . conspires to commit any offense under this chapter [including bank fraud, see id. § 1344] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy.”).

18 U.S.C. § 20 provides, in pertinent part:

As used in this title, the term “financial institution” means ...
(10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 ....
Id. § 20(10) (emphasis added). A plain reading of the statute shows that a financial institution as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 20(10) is either a “mortgage lending business” or “any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan . . . .” Id. Thus, since the “financial institution” alleged to have been defrauded may be a “mortgage lending business” by itself, it is not necessary that the “mortgage lending business” also be shown to “make[] in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan . . . .” Id.