United States v. Glenn
[…] Id. § 20(10) (emphasis added). A plain reading of the statute shows that a financial institution as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 20(10) is either a “mortgage lending business” or “any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan . . . .” Id. Thus, since the “financial institution” alleged to have been defrauded may be a “mortgage lending business” by itself, it is not necessary that the “mortgage lending business” also be shown to “make[] in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan . . . .” Id.

Section 27 defines a “mortgage lending business” as “an organization which finances or refinances any debt secured by an interest in real estate, including private mortgage companies and any subsidiaries of such organizations, and whose activities affect interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. § 27. And as noted supra, the Indictment alleges that Oroton, Stout Street, and National Capital are “mortgage lending business[es] that engaged in interstate commerce and provided loans to fund the purchase of real estate, including residential single family dwellings.” (Doc.