United States v. Girod
[…] Further, alleged promotional material and/or labelling potentially contributes to the analysis. See Nat'l Nutritional Foods Ass'n v. Mathews, 557 F.2d 325, 334 (2d Cir. 1977) ("In determining whether an article is a 'drug' because of an intended therapeutic use, the FDA is not bound by the manufacturer's subjective claims of intent but can find actual therapeutic intent on the basis of objective evidence. Such intent also may be derived or inferred from labeling, promotional material, advertising, and any other relevant source." (quotation marks and citations omitted)); see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 ("[O]bjective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives.").

Girod cannot truncate the process by pointing to lab conclusions. Whether the FDCA here applies, and whether Girod violated registration and labelling requirements, will hinge on jury findings regarding FDCA definitions and elements, all at the conclusion of a trial on the merits.