United States v. Gilmore
[…] United States v. Yonn, 702 F.2d 1341, 1348 (11th Cir. 1983).

The indictment here charged that Gilmore:

Willfully and knowingly did threaten to murder a Federal law enforcement officer, with intent to impede, intimidate,
and interfere with such law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, and with intent to retaliate against such law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, to wit, Dempsey Emmanuel Gilmore threatened to murder Assistant United States Attorney S.B. for the Middle District of Florida. In violation of 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).

Doc. 1.

Thus, the statute under which Gilmore is charged provides:

(a)(1) Whoever ...
(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section,

with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).

The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that the indictment adequately advised Gilmore of the offense charged and that the Counterman holding is inapplicable.