United States v. Gilmore
[…] Counterman holds that in true-threat cases “the First Amendment still requires proof that the defendant had some subjective understanding of the threatening nature of his statements.” Id. at 69. This understanding, said the Court, must satisfy a mens rea of “recklessness,” which the Court explained means that “a speaker is aware that others could regard his statements as threatening violence and delivers them anyway.” Id. at 79 (quotations and internal citations omitted). The statute at issue here, 18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B), provides:

(a)(1) Whoever -- . . .
(B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under such section,
with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B) (emphases added). Gilmore argues that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to him because “the statute fails to require an intent to threaten” but instead “permits conviction upon proof of the defendant's intent to impede, interfere, or retaliate.”