No. [11-CV-03623] MEJ
[…] (See id. ¶ 6 and Ex. A). Respondent did not appear on January 24, 2011, as requested. When respondent failed to appear, he was given another opportunity to appear and comply on February 14, 2011. Respondent again failed to appear. (See id. ¶¶8-10 and Ex. B).
Title 26 United States Code, Section 7603 provides that service of summons shall be made "by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Further, "the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons." Id.
On July 22, 2011, petitioners filed the instant verified petition to enforce the summons.