19-00266-01-CR-W-RK
[…] Doc. 125 at 2. Contrary to Defendant's assertion, the Government timely responded to his first motion on December 17, 2021. See Doc. 124. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends Defendant's second motion be
DENIED AS MOOT.
The Missouri Act declares, inter alia, certain federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules and regulations “shall be considered infringements on the people's right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States . . . within the borders of this state.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.420 (2021). According to the Act, any federal “act forbidding the possession, ownership, use, or transfer of a firearm, firearm accessory, or ammunition by law-abiding citizens” infringes on a person's right to keep and bear arms. Id. § 1.420(4).